Visa Information



American and Canadian citizens as well as citizens of Australia, New Zealand and most European countries do not need an entry visa to visit Romania, for stays up to 90 days, accumulated during a single visit - or multiple visits - within a six-month period.

A valid passport is required for all overseas/ non-EU visitors. The passport has to be valid for the entire duration of the visit.

See: http://romaniatourism.com/entry-requirements.html

Please visit the web-site of Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to see more about Visa Information: http://www.mae.ro/en/node/2035

If you need visa we strongly recommend you to contact in due course the Romanian Embassy in your country.